NASCAR

NASCAR Xfinity Series Betting Picks: Pacific Office Automation 147

Jim Sannes
Jim Sannes@JimSannes
NASCAR Xfinity Series Betting Picks: Pacific Office Automation 147

Even with the NASCAR Xfinity Series separate from the Cup and Truck Series this week, there's still starpower in the field.

It's AJ Allmendinger versus Shane Van Gisbergen Round 2 in Portland. Everybody else is fighting on the undercard.

In Circuit of the Americas, these two were -- not surprisingly -- the cars to beat. Both led 20 of 50 laps, at times running away from the field. But, both had to serve pass-through penalties, giving the win to Kyle Larson.

Track limits shouldn't be as big of an issue this week in Portland, but it is a chaotic track. There were nine cautions in the 2022 race, and seven drivers failed to finish last year. Thus, it's not a guarantee one of the studs claims the win.

It's still pretty likely, though. My model has it happening nearly half the time. Here's the full run of sims prior to practice and qualifying for the Pacific Office Automation 147.

Driver
Win
Podium
Top 5
A.J. Allmendinger25.1%60.4%75.1%
Shane Van Gisbergen24.4%61.6%75.3%
Justin Allgaier8.0%25.8%43.4%
Austin Hill7.6%24.0%41.1%
Sam Mayer7.5%22.4%38.5%
Cole Custer5.3%17.6%32.3%
Parker Kligerman4.1%13.6%27.0%
View Full Table

Allmendinger has a slight edge, thanks in large part to his level of experience in this car. But we should get a fun duel between the two.

Unfortunately, neither is a betting value. Van Gisbergen and Allmendinger are +200 and +210, respectively, in FanDuel Sportsbook's NASCAR Xfinity Series betting odds, pushing them out of range for now. Ideally, one of them will see their odds lengthen after qualifying, allowing us to buy in then.

At the moment, the two values in the field are the two Richard Childress Racing cars of Austin Hill (+900) and Jesse Love (+5500).

Hill wound up finishing runner-up in COTA after Dinger's and SVG's penalties. It was his second runner-up and fourth podium in 15 road course races since joining the Xfinity Series full-time. He's good on these tracks, even if he's not on the same level as the two elites.

As for Love, he finished sixth in COTA despite having a pit-road speeding penalty, and his practice times were decent. His track record in ARCA on road courses was more fine than great, though he did win in Watkins Glen last year. It's hard to tell how he'll run on these tracks, but he definitely has speed overall.

Personally, if I'm betting against Allmendinger or SVG, I want a generous number to do so. That seems to point more toward Love than Hill. But either way, those are the two I'd turn to first when looking for outrights in this race.


New to FanDuel Sportsbook? You’ll receive $150 in Bonus Bets if you win your first bet of at least $5! See here for full terms and conditions. Learn about today’s other offers at FanDuel Sportsbook Promos.

Which drivers stand out to you Saturday in Portland? Check out FanDuel Sportsbook's latest NASCAR Xfinity Series betting odds to see the full menu of options.

Sign up for FanDuel Sportsbook and FanDuel Daily Fantasy today!


The above author is a FanDuel employee and is not eligible to compete in public daily fantasy contests or place sports betting wagers on FanDuel. The advice provided by the author does not necessarily represent the views of FanDuel. Taking the author's advice will not guarantee a successful outcome. You should use your own judgment when participating in daily fantasy contests or placing sports wagers.