MLB

Cleveland Guardians Odds to Win the World Series

Aidan McGrath
Aidan McGrath@ffaidanmcgrath
Cleveland Guardians Odds to Win the World Series

The Cleveland Guardians did not live up to expectations in 2023, finishing in third place in the AL Central for the first time since 2015. Their 76-86 losing record was the franchise's worst final tally since 2012.

But 2024 is a new year, and with long-time manager Terry Francona stepping away, former MLB player Stephen Vogt will be the new Guardians skipper.

Per the World Series odds at FanDuel Sportsbook, what are the Cleveland Guardians' odds to win the World Series this season?

The Cleveland Guardians are listed at +7500 to win the World Series, which ranks as the 21st-best odds.

Let's take a look at what we can expect from the Guardians in 2024.

All MLB odds come from FanDuel Sportsbook.

Cleveland Guardians World Series Odds

Cleveland Guardians Betting Odds

Cleveland Guardins Projections

nERD from numberFire. Projections via FanGraphs.

  • nERD: -0.88 (21st)
  • Wins: 80 (21st)
  • Runs Per Game: 4.49 (25th)
  • Runs Allowed Per Game: 4.56 (14th)
  • Run Differential: -12 (21st)

Cleveland Guardians Analysis

Guardians fans were probably reasonably optimistic about their team heading into 2023. They were fresh off an AL Central-best 92-70 season that saw them make a solid run in the playoffs. Cleveland was returning most of their key starters from the previous year and even had promising pitching prospect Tanner Bibee set to make his majors debut.

Unfortunately, Bibee was pretty much the only part of the team to live up to expectations.

Injuries decimated the Guardians' pitching depth, resulting in the team finishing with a 4.44 Skill-Interactive ERA (SIERA). It was the eighth-worst mark in the league and a far cry from the stellar 3.70 SIERA mark they had in 2022, which would have been the best in Major League Baseball this past year.

Fortunately for Guardians fans, the team should be getting starters Shane Bieber and Triston McKenzie back to open the 2023 campaign, setting the team up for a bounce-back year on the mound.

That means the biggest question mark facing the team should be their offense.

The 2022 Guardians fielded a pretty spicy offense. They posted average runs per-game numbers but had almost their whole offense contributing at the plate. That changed in 2023 -- just take a look at some of their key players' OPS marks from the 2022 and 2023 seasons next to each other:

Name
2022 OPS
2023 OPS
Differential
Jose Ramirez0.8690.831-0.038
Andres Gimenez0.8370.712-0.125
Oscar Gonzalez0.7890.551-0.238
Steven Kwan0.7720.71-0.062
Josh Naylor0.7710.8420.071
Amed Rosario0.7150.675-0.04

With the exception of first baseman Josh Naylor, every key contributor from the 2022 season fell flat in 2023. If they're going to push for a World Series title in 2024, they'll need studs like Jose Ramirez, Andres Gimenez, and Steven Kwan to get back on track at the plate. We've seen them all play exciting ball before, so it stands to reason we'll see them do it again.

We've seen a lot of Cleveland's players reach high levels of success in the past. They just need to recapture the magic from a couple of seasons ago. With elite pitching on the mound and a rejuvenated offense, the Guardians could turn into a feisty playoff-caliber team in 2024.

Every Team's Odds to Win the World Series

  • Los Angeles Dodgers (+320)
  • Atlanta Braves (+450)
  • Houston Astros (+700)
  • New York Yankees (+800)
  • Texas Rangers (+1400)
  • Philadelphia Phillies (+1500)
  • Baltimore Orioles (+1500)
  • Minnesota Twins (+2000)
  • Toronto Blue Jays (+2000)
  • Seattle Mariners (+2000)
  • St. Louis Cardinals (+3200)
  • Tampa Bay Rays (+3300)
  • Chicago Cubs (+3700)
  • Arizona Diamondbacks (+4000)
  • New York Mets (+5000)
  • Boston Red Sox (+5000)
  • Cincinnati Reds (+5500)
  • San Diego Padres (+6000)
  • Detroit Tigers (+6000)
  • San Francisco Giants (+6500)
  • Cleveland Guardians (+7500)
  • Milwaukee Brewers (+8500)
  • Miami Marlins (+9000)
  • Kansas City Royals (+15000)
  • Los Angeles Angels (+18000)
  • Pittsburgh Pirates (+20000)
  • Washington Nationals +25000)
  • Chicago White Sox (+25000)
  • Oakland Athletics (+50000)
  • Colorado Rockies (+50000)

Looking for more MLB betting opportunities? Check out all the MLB odds at FanDuel Sportsbook.

Sign up for FanDuel Sportsbook and FanDuel Daily Fantasy today!


The above author is a FanDuel employee and is not eligible to compete in public daily fantasy contests or place sports betting wagers on FanDuel. The advice provided by the author does not necessarily represent the views of FanDuel. Taking the author's advice will not guarantee a successful outcome. You should use your own judgment when participating in daily fantasy contests or placing sports wagers.